£30 LABOUR & PARTS IF NEEDED

Privacy Notice

This is the privacy notice of Tom Ford Domestic Servces In this document, "we", "our", or
"us" refer to Tom Ford Domestic Services.
We are registered the United Kingdom.
Our registered office is at 269 Victoria Road, Ruislip, Middlesex, HA4 9DF
Introduction
This privacy notice aims to inform you about how we collect and process any information
that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify
you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and
this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information. It
tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.
We are committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal
information. Our policy is not just an exercise in complying with the law, but a continuation
of our respect for you and your personal information.
We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, and hope
that you reciprocate.
Our policy complies with the Data Protection Act 2018 (Act) accordingly incorporating the
EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regards to the
processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read
the information provided at
http://www.knowyourprivacyrights.org
Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any
information collected through our website.
1. Data Protection Officer
We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) who is responsible for ensuring that our
policy is followed.
If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your
legal rights, please contact our DPO, Darren Moxam at tomford269@hotmail.com
2. Data we process
We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you. We have collated these into groups as follows:
Your identity includes information such as first name, last name, title, date of birth, and other identifiers that you may have provided at some time.
Your contact information includes information such as billing address, delivery address,
email address, telephone numbers and any other information you have given to us for the
purpose of communication or meeting.
Your financial data includes information such as your bank account and payment card
details.
Transaction data includes details about payments or communications to and from you and
information about products and services you have purchased from us.
Technical data includes you internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time
zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and
platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
4. If you do not provide personal information we need
Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have
with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform
that contract. In that case, we may have to stop providing a service to you. If so, we will
notify you of this at the time.
The bases on which we process information about you
The law requires us to determine under which of six defined bases we process different
categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category.
If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant then we shall
immediately stop processing your data.
If the basis changes then if required by law we shall notify you of the change and of any new
basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.
5. Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you
When you buy a product or service from us, or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions,
a contract is formed between you and us.
In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information
you give us. Some of this information may be personal information.
We may use it in order to:
-sell products to you
-provide you with our services
-provide you with suggestions and advice on products, services and how to obtain the most
from using our website
We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have
requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract.
We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is
terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.
6. Information we process with your consent
We may process your data on this basis for the purposes of:
-record-keeping for the proper and necessary administration of our organisation or
business.
-responding to unsolicited communication from you to which we believe you would expect
a response
-protecting and asserting the legal rights of any party
-insuring against or obtaining professional advice that is required to manage organisation or
business risk
-protecting your interests where we believe we have a duty to do so
8. Information we process because we have a legal obligation
Sometimes, we must process your information in order to comply with a statutory
obligation.
For example, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request
or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.
This may include your personal information.
Specific uses of information you provide to us
9. Information provided on the understanding that it will be shared with a third party
Our website allows you to post information with a view to that information being read,
copied, downloaded, or used by other people.
Examples include:
-posting a message our forum
-tagging an image
-clicking on an icon next to another visitor’s message to convey your agreement,
disagreement or thanks
In posting personal information, it is up to you to satisfy yourself about the privacy level of
every person who might use it.
We do not specifically use this information except to allow it to be displayed or shared.
We do store it, and we reserve a right to use it in the future in any way we decide.
Once your information enters the public domain, we have no control over what any
individual third party may do with it. We accept no responsibility for their actions at any
time.
Provided your request is reasonable and there is no legal basis for us to retain it, then at our
discretion we may agree to your request to delete personal information that you have
posted. You can make a request by contacting us at tomford269@hotmail.com or
www.tomforddomesticservices.co.uk
.
10. Complaints regarding content on our website
If you complain about any of the content on our website, we shall investigate your
complaint.
If we feel it is justified or if we believe the law requires us to do so, we shall remove the
content while we investigate.
Free speech is a fundamental right, so we have to make a judgment as to whose right will be
obstructed: yours, or that of the person who posted the content that offends you.
If we think your complaint is vexatious or without any basis, we shall not correspond with
you about it.
11. Information relating to your method of payment
We store information about your debit or credit card or other means of payment when you
first provide it to us.
We take the following measures to protect your payment information:
-We do not keep all your payment information so as:
a) to prevent the possibility of our duplicating a transaction without a new instruction from
you;
b) to prevent any other third party from carrying out a transaction without your consent
-Access to your payment information is restricted to authorised staff only.
-If we ask you questions about your payment information, we only show the last four digits of the debit or credit card number, so that you can identify the means of payment to which we refer.
Online Payments
Payment information is never taken by us or transferred to us either through our website or
otherwise. Our employees and contractors never have access to it.
14. Communicating with us
When you contact us, whether by telephone, through our website or by e-mail, we collect
the data you have given to us in order to reply with the information you need.
We record your request and our reply in order to increase the efficiency of our business/organisation.
We keep personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name and email address so as to be able to track our communications with you to provide a high quality service.
15. Complaining
When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us.
We use that information to resolve your complaint.
If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to
give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this
as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and if we do, what that information is.
We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person.
17. Cookies
Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer's hard drive by your web browser when you visit any website. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience and the website owner with statistics about how you use the
website so that it can be improved.
Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely.
Your web browser should allow you to delete any you choose. It also should allow you to prevent or limit their use.
Our website uses cookies. They are placed by software that operates on our servers, and by software operated by third parties whose services we use.
When you first visit our website, we ask you whether you wish us to use cookies. If you choose not to accept them, we shall not use them for your visit except to record that you have not consented to their use for any other purpose.
If you choose not to use cookies or you prevent their use through your browser settings, you will not be able to use all the functionality of our website.
We use cookies in the following ways:
-to track how you use our website
-to record whether you have seen specific messages we display on our website
We provide more information about the cookies we use in our cookie policy.
18. Personal identifiers from your browsing activity
Requests by your web browser to our servers for web pages and other content on our
website are recorded.
We record information such as your geographical location, your Internet service provider
and your IP address. We also record information about the software you are using to browse our website, such as the type of computer or device and the screen resolution.
We use this information in aggregate to assess the popularity of the webpages on our website and how we perform in providing content to you.
If combined with other information we know about you from previous visits, the data possibly could be used to identify you personally, even if you are not signed in to our website.
Disclosure and sharing of your information
20. Information we obtain from third parties
Although we do not disclose your personal information to any third party (except as set out in this notice), we sometimes receive data that is indirectly made up from your personal
information from third parties whose services we use.
No such information is personally identifiable to you.
21. Third party advertising on our website
Third parties may advertise on our website. In doing so, those parties, their agents or other companies working for them may use technology that automatically collects information
about you when their advertisement is displayed on our website.
They may also use other technology such as cookies or JavaScript to personalise the content of, and to measure the performance of their adverts.
We do not have control over these technologies or the data that these parties obtain.
Accordingly, this privacy notice does not cover the information practices of these third
parties.
23. Data may be processed outside the European Union
Our websites are hosted in the United Kingdom.
We may also use outsourced services in countries outside the European Union from time to time in other aspects of our business.
Accordingly data obtained within the UK or any other country could be processed outside the European Union.
For example, some of the software our website uses may have been developed in the United States of America or in Australia.
We use the following safeguards with respect to data transferred outside the European Union:
-the processor is within the same corporate group as our business or organisation and abides by the same binding corporate rules regarding data processing.
-the data protection clauses in our contracts with data processors include transfer clauses written by or approved by a supervisory authority in the European Union, specifically that in the country of United Kingdom.
-we comply with a code of conduct approved by a supervisory authority in the European Union, specifically that in the country of United Kingdom.
-we are certified under an approved certification mechanism as provided for in the Act.
-both our organisation and the processor are public authorities between whom there is either a legally binding agreement or administrative arrangements approved by a supervisory authority in the European Union relating to protection of your information.
Control over your own information
26. Removal of your information
If you wish us to remove personally identifiable information from our website, you should contact us to make your request.
This may limit the service we can provide to you.
27. Verification of your information
When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personal identifiable information we shall first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information.
Other matters
28. Use of site by children
We do not sell products or provide services for purchase by children, nor do we market to children.
Child users and visitors will inevitably visit other parts of the site and will be subject to whatever on-site marketing they find, wherever they visit.
29. Encryption of data sent between us
We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to verify our identity to your browser and to encrypt any data you give us.
Whenever information is transferred between us, you can check that it is done so using SSL by looking for a closed padlock symbol or other trust mark in your browser’s URL bar or toolbar.
30. How you can complain
If you are not happy with our privacy policy or if you have any complaint then you should tell us.
If a dispute is not settled then we hope you will agree to attempt to resolve it by engaging in good faith with us in a process of mediation or arbitration.
If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). This can be done at
https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/
. We would, however, appreciate the opportunity to talk to you about your concern before you approach the ICO.
31. Retention period for personal data
Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us:
-to provide you with the services you have requested;
-to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities;
-to support a claim or defence in court.
32. Compliance with the law
Our privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every country or legal jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your jurisdiction, we should like to hear from you. However, ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our website.
33. Review of this privacy policy
We may update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary. The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you use our website. We advise you to print a copy for your records.

If you have any question regarding our privacy policy, please contact us.

Website powered by BT